[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index][Subject Index][Author Index]

Pterodactylus/Ornithocephalus lavateri

Perusing some of the more arcane/ignored pterosaur literature and ran into a bit of a problem, to put things mildly. In 1838(a) Hermann von Meyer described a poorly-preserved specimen of a pterosaur as "Pterodactylus Lavateri" claiming that it was distinctive in having two phalanges in its wing. In a subsequent work von Meyer (1838b) wrote on the classification of Pterodactylus, and proposed the genus Ornithopterus for P. lavateri. Ornithopterus lavateri was by no means ignored by other authors, for instnace, it appears in Owen 1861 and Newton 1888. Now, here's where the problem arises. According to Baur's (1889) commentary on Newton 1888, in 1860 von Meyer re-examined the "Ornithopterus lavateri" specimen and decided it was indistinguishable from Rhamphorhynchus. Rhamphorhynchus was named by von Meyer in 1846, additionally von Meyer seems to have suggested synonymy of O. lavateri with R. gemmingi, and R. gemmingi was named in 1846 also. Most 20th Century authors (e.g. Wellnhofer 1975) completely ignore Ornithopterus, and for good reason. It seems that here we have a senior objective synonym for Rhamphorhynchus and depending on how one lumps/splits Rhamphorhynchus, a senior objective synonym of R. gemmingi or R. longicaudus (R. muensteri is still safe since the species was named in 1831, but the ganeric epithet is still a problem). So, does this mean that Rhamphorhynchus should be thrown out in favor of Ornithopterus? Or should a petition be made to the ICZN? Or am I completely overlooking something? Or did I stumble on one of the darker secrets of pterosaur nomenclature and should just act like I never saw it?

Most of the literature pertaining to this problem (with the exception of the ever-unobtainable "Zur Fauna der Vorwelt vol. IV Reptilien aus dem lithographischen Schiefer des Jura" of von Meyer 1860, which, if the sources (Owen 1861) are leading me right, has an illustration of the Ornithopterus lavateri holotype, which is lacking in the original description), nicely enough, is online:

von Meyer 1838a: http://books.google.com/books?id=PlEKAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA415&dq=pterodactylus+lavateri&hl=en&ei=jhT8TPS9CIurnQeio63JCg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=7&ved=0CD8Q6AEwBg#v=onepage&q=pterodactylus%20lavateri&f=false

von Meyer 1838b: http://books.google.com/books?id=ANYKAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA668&lpg=PA668&dq=ornithopterus+lavateri&source=bl&ots=qN1zulnWgH&sig=vnqH_KH8vW524vq9CaP0SIcWM2A&hl=en&ei=kP37TI_dKampnAejmsXICg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=6&ved=0CC4Q6AEwBTgy#v=onepage&q=ornithopterus%20lavateri&f=false

Owen 1861: http://books.google.com/books?id=C80EAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA76&dq=pterodactylus+lavateri&hl=en&ei=jhT8TPS9CIurnQeio63JCg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=6&ved=0CDoQ6AEwBQ#v=onepage&q=pterodactylus%20lavateri&f=false

Baur 1889: http://books.google.com/books?id=S9xkAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA174&dq=ornithopterus&hl=en&ei=5R_8TN7PN5btnQeN35zICg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CCUQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=ornithopterus&f=false