[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index][Subject Index][Author Index]

RE: Jixiangornis a junior synonym of Jeholornis



Funny, the link doesn't work anymore. The accepted MS has apparently been taken 
off.

-------- Original-Nachricht --------
> Datum: Fri, 16 Nov 2012 03:52:01 -0800
> Von: Mickey Mortimer <mickey_mortimer111@msn.com>
> An: "dinosaur@usc.edu" <dinosaur@usc.edu>
> Betreff: RE: Jixiangornis a junior synonym of Jeholornis

> 
> Ack, this paper is highly flawed.  See here for the details-
> http://theropoddatabase.blogspot.com/012//1//wang-et-al-012--for-once-im-against.html
>  ,
> but the short story is-
> 
> This paper is flawed for so many reasons.  It presents incorrect data
> often.  Several times it contradicts itself, and has frequent grammatical and
> spelling errors.  The new specimen isn't even described, with only one
> photo and a schematic illustration.  Very odd features of the specimen
> aren't even noted- ~16 caudals; completely concave medial coracoid margin
> distally; only two non-ungual phalanges on manual digit III;
> subarctometatarsalian pes (the furcular morphology would be way too weird to 
> pass by as well if
> it were real).  That whole furcular misidentification issue [see blog]. 
> Many times facts are brought up that have no bearing on the synonymy
> issue, as when the new specimen resembles both taxa.  The main argument of the
> paper is because this specimen shows exclusive features of each taxon,
> those taxa are synonymous, yet these differences are often ~1% ratios and most
> proposed differences aren't even mentioned (dentary teeth; caudal count;
> fused sternum; stratigraphic level; just to take some mentioned by Ji et al.,
> 2002).  There's no attempt to examine the literature for differences
> between each taxon, let alone the specimens.  The measurement table lacks both
> IVPP V13550 and palmapenis, not to mention the CAGS Jixiangornis specimen
> Turner (2008) and Nesbitt et al. (2009) used, and lacks one of the basic
> measurements mentioned in the text.  Perhaps most sad is they didn't even
> seem to read the original description of the taxon they're sinking, not
> citing its diagnosis and citing a matrix coding by someone else instead of a
> measurement explicitly listed in the description's Table 1.
> 
> Are Shenzhouraptor and Jixiangornis synonyms?  This would require
> evaluation of over 50 supposed differences mentioned in the literature I 
> noted in
> my post, but not by Wang et al..  In the meantime, I think YFGP-yb2 is
> certainly not Shenzhouraptor, and probably not Jixiangornis (may be a small
> adult?).
> 
> Mickey Mortimer
> 
> ----------------------------------------
> > Date: Wed, 4  Nov 012  8::7::3  -800<
> > From: bcreisler@gmail.com
> > To: dinosaur@usc.edu
> > Subject: Jixiangornis a junior synonym of Jeholornis
> >
> > From: Ben Creisler
> > bcreisler@gmail.com
> >
> >
> > A new online advance paper:
> >
> > Xia Wang, Gareth Dyke, and Pascal Godefroit (012))
> > A new specimen of a Jeholornis-like long-tailed bird shows that
> > Jixiangornis is a junior synonym of Jeholornis prima.
> > Acta Palaeontologica Polonica (in press)
> > doi: http://dx.doi.org/0..202//app.012..051<
> > http://app.pan.pl/article/item/app0120051..html
> >
> >
> > We describe a new specimen of a long-tailed bird from the Lower
> > Cretaceous Yixian Formation of China. Because this new specimen
> > exhibits characters seen in specimens referred to Jeholornis (e.g.
> > subequal manus:humerus lengths, radius:ulna shaft widths and the
> > absence of an intermetacarpal tubercle on metatarsal II) as well as
> > some seen in specimens referred to Jixiangornis (e.g. enlarged ungual,
> > strut-like coracoid) we argue that it demonstrates, most
> > parsimoniously, that these two named taxa are synonymous.
>