[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index][Subject Index][Author Index]

RE: A trivial question



I never knew that about Young's name, but it did remind me of a bird that 
increases that list by one-

Zhongjianornis yangi Zhou, Zhang 
  and Li, 2010

There's also Neimongosaurus yangi Zhang, Xu, Sereno, 
  Kwang and Tan, 2001

Mickey Mortimer

----------------------------------------
> Date: Sat, 31 May 2014 16:46:10 -0700
> From: bcreisler@gmail.com
> To: dinosaur@usc.edu
> Subject: Re: A trivial question
>
> From: Ben Creisler
> bcreisler@gmail.com
>
> The person honored with the most dinosaur species names appears to be
> the famous Chinese paleontologist Yang Zhongjian (1897-1979), known as
> C.C. (Chung Chien) Young. My count for now is:
>
>
> Chaoyangsaurus youngi Zhao, Cheng & Xu, 1999
>
> Fulengia youngi Carroll & Galton, 1977
>
> Mamenchisaurus youngi Pi, Ouyang & Ye, 1996
>
> Psittacosaurus youngi Chao, 1962
>
> Sinornithoides youngi Russell & Dong, 1994
>
> Tianzhenosaurus youngi Pang & Cheng, 1998
>
> Yimenosaurus youngi Zhang, 1993
>
> Yunnanosaurus youngi Lu, Li, Zhong, Azuma, Fujita, Dong & Ji, 2007
>
>
> ===
>
> The species named "browni" honor a number of different people (Fred
> Brown, Barnum Brown, Alfred Brown) so they shouldn't be counted
> together.
>
> On Sat, May 31, 2014 at 3:18 PM, Ben Creisler <bcreisler@gmail.com> wrote:
>> From: Ben Creisler
>> bcreisler@gmail.com
>>
>>
>> Thanks to Mickey for adding Gobivenator mongoliensis--should have
>> caught that one.
>>
>> **
>> Note that *ajax* was also used for Pachysauriscus ajax (Kuhn, 1959)
>> [originally Pachysaurus ajax von Huene, 1907], now generally as
>> Plateosaurus (with type species name to be changed).
>>
>> Also, for *rex*:
>>
>> Aliwalia rex Galton, 1985 [Eucnemesaurus]
>>
>> Edmarka rex Bakker et al., 1992 [Torvosaurus]
>>
>> Othnielia rex (Galton,1977) [from Nanosaurus rex Marsh ]
>>
>> Tyrannosaurus rex Osborn, 1905
>>
>> **
>> Responding to the mongoliense issue:
>>
>> Protiguanodon mongoliense was a grammatical error (names in Greek
>> -odon "tooth" are masculine, not neuter) so Protiguanodon mongoliensis
>> was the corr
>>
>> http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/12344149#page/178/mode/1up
>>
>> In Latin the masculine and feminine adjectival forms in this case are
>> -ensis, and the neuter form is -ense. See:
>>
>> http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-ensis
>>
>> Changing grammatical endings on adjectives is required to make a
>> species match the Latin gender of the genus it is assigned to. I think
>> "mongoliensis" and "mongoliense" should count as the same name in a
>> tally of dinosaur species in this case.
>>
>> **
>>
>> Osborn (or the editor) made the same mistake with Prodeinodon
>> mongoliense instead of mongoliensis-- although the correct masculine
>> spelling is used in the illustration caption!
>>
>> http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/12344311#page/340/mode/1up
>>
>> **
>> What is really confusing here is that Osborn is proposing a new
>> genus/species "Protiguanodon mongoliense" but concedes that, after
>> more preparation of the specimens, Protiguanodon may turn out to be
>> the same as Psittacosaurus--and presumably belong to the species
>> Psittacosaurus mongoliensis. If Protiguanodon was the same as the
>> genus Psittacosaurus (as it turned out to be) but a new species, it
>> would need a new species name because of identical spellings.
>>
>>
>> **
>>
>>
>> I'm wondering if it was some editor for the American Museum of Natural
>> History who got the Latin grammar mixed up. In the article by Mook
>> about Alligator sinensis (masculine gender) in the same volume, the
>> species is spelled "sinense" (neuter) throughout even though Alligator
>> mississippiensis is spelled correctly!
>>
>>
>> http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/12344145#page/185/mode/1up
>>
>> **
>>
>> R.C. Andrews et al. 1926-1930. Central Asiatic Expeditions of the
>> American Museum of Natural History, under the leadership of Roy
>> Chapman Andrews : preliminary contributions in geology, palaeontology,
>> and zoology.
>> New York : American Museum of Natural History
>>
>> http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/bibliography/12034#/details
>>
>> On 
>> <mickey_mortimer111@msn.com> wrote:
>>> There's also Gobivenator mongoliensis Tsuihiji, Barsbold,
>>> Watabe, Tsogtbaatar, Chinzorig, Fugiyama and Suzuki, 2014
>>>
>>> Mickey Mortimer
>>>
>>> ----------------------------------------
>>>> Date: Fri, 30 May 2014 21:12:03 -0700
>>>> From: jayp.nair@yahoo.com
>>>> To: dinosaur@usc.edu
>>>> Subject: Re: A trivial question
>>>>
>>>> 1. One less for 'mongoliensis'- Protiguanodon was named P. mongoliense 
>>>> originally (not P. 'mongoliensis')
>>>>
>>>> 2. Psittacosaurus neimongoliensis obviously includes 'mongoliensis' in its 
>>>> species name.
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> ----- Original Message -----
>>>> From: Ben Creisler <bcreisler@gmail.com>
>>>> To: dinosaur@usc.edu
>>>> Cc:
>>>> Sent: Saturday, 31 May 2014 1:37 PM
>>>> Subject: Re: A trivial question
>>>>
>>>> From: Ben Creisler
>>>> bcreisler@gmail.com
>>>>
>>>> According to a very quick and dirty check, the most common dinosaur
>>>> species name is "mongoliensis":
>>>>
>>>> Adasaurus mongoliensis Barsbold, 1983
>>>>
>>>> Asiatosaurus mongoliensis Osborn, 1924
>>>>
>>>> Enigmosaurus mongoliensis Barsbold & Perle, 1893
>>>>
>>>> Gilmoreosaurus mongoliensis (Gilmore, 1933) [Mandschurosaurus
>>>> mongoliensis Gilmore, 1933]
>>>>
>>>> Graciliceratops mongoliensis Sereno, 2000
>>>>
>>>> Nemegtosaurus mongoliensis Nowinski, 1971
>>>>
>>>> Oviraptor mongoliensis Barsbold, 1986
>>>>
>>>> Prodeinodon mongoliensis Osborn, 1924
>>>>
>>>> Protiguanodon mongoliensis Osborn, 1923
>>>>
>>>> Psittacosaurus mongoliensis Osborn, 1923
>>>>
>>>> Saurornithoides mongoliensis Osborn, 1924
>>>>
>>>> Velociraptor mongoliensis Osborn, 1924
>>>>
>>>> ==
>>>>
>>>> + (if considered an honorary theropod)
>>>>
>>>> Brodavis mongoliensis Martin, Kurochkin & Tokaryk. 2012
>>>